Privacy policy

- Privacy Policy

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, on the Protection of Personal Data, by accepting this Privacy Policy you give your informed, express, free and unambiguous consent for the personal data you provide through the website www.issechains.com (hereinafter, the "Website") included in a file owned by Isse Safety, SL (hereinafter "Isse Safety"), with CIF B64318744 and registered in Calle Brutau 182 low 08203 Sabadell, duly registered with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, and with respect to which Isse Safety guarantees that the security measures, both organizational and technical, required by Royal Decree 1720/2007 have been applied.

Our customer's trust in our products and services depends, among other things, on our ability to protect your personal information when visiting our Website. The following information about our Privacy Policy reflects our commitment to maintain and ensure safe business relationships by protecting personal data and ensuring the right to privacy of each of the users of our website. In this document, we explain how we use our customer’s personal data.

1. WHAT IS PERSONAL DATA?

"Personal Data" is any information relating to a person which is provided to us when that person visits our website. These include, but are not limited to, name, surname, postal and electronic address, as well as telephone number.

In addition, when you visit our website, certain information is stored automatically for technical reasons (e.g., the IP address assigned by your Internet service provider or the website from which you accessed our website or the browser you are using).

2. WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS USED AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

Any personal data you provide to us when visiting our website will be treated in accordance with data protection rules and will only be collected, processed and used for lawful and legitimate purposes, on which you will be informed. We store and use your personal information to make your navigation on our website as simple and comfortable as possible, so that you can register on our website, formalize a contract, contact us or send us information.

We also use the personal data that you provide us to facilitate your business information, send you our Newsletter, inform you about the advantages you have as an Isse Safety customer or in the contracting of products and services of other companies with which we reach preferential agreements (in no case we will cede your personal data, so if you are interested in any of the advantages of which we inform you, you must provide your data directly to the bidding company), or similar information that you request. Certain information may be required to provide you, access and information through the different social profiles of Isse Safety, according to the Terms of Use on social profiles of Isse Safety.

For the purposes of formalizing contracts and other services (e.g. for sending communications with information about new products), we will need information regarding your name, address (postal and electronic), form of payment.

To facilitate the process through our website, you have the possibility to establish your preferred form of payment and remember your account details for future purchases. Remember that you can eliminate this data or add new ones in your future purchases. This information will be stored safely, adopting the necessary security measures to avoid, as much as possible, problems with payment and fraud, among others. Certain technical information is necessary so that our Website can be displayed properly on your computer; such information will be stored and used anonymously, for the development of analytics, statistics and improvement of our website, as well as increase our offers and adapt them to your preferences, unless you have opposed the above. You can indicate what your preferences are through your user account, or delete them if you oppose it.

In addition, we also store and use personal information and technical information when necessary to monitor and prevent unauthorized use or activities that may be illegal (e.g. to maintain and ensure security in case of attacks on our computer systems).

Finally, we will store and use your information if required under applicable law to comply with requirements from competent public and / or administrative bodies, if necessary, as well as to enable the exercise of our rights and actions and for any other purpose contemplated in the applicable laws.

The requested personal data is mandatory, if not provided, you will not be able to register as a user or make purchases of products if you do not provide us with the complete data, without prejudice that you can freely view the content of our website.

Likewise, when your personal data is collected through the forms that can be enabled on our website due to the activities of the same, it will be necessary that you contribute, at least, that information marked with an asterisk, since if you do not supply the data, considered necessary, we will not be able to manage the service you request or resolve the query you formulate.

3. WHAT TECHNOLOGY USES OUR WEBSITE?

Our website uses the so-called "cookies". "Cookies" are text files that allow us to recognize a user and make the use of our website more comfortable. These include, for example, the default settings to display the functionalities of our website or the purchasing area. "Cookies" are stored on your computer's hard drive and are only transmitted to our servers when you visit our website. We use session cookies, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser.

You can view and delete the "cookies" stored on your computer, as well as manage them through the configuration of your browser's features. For more information, please contact the browser manufacturer or consult the "Help" page. Please note that our website may offer limited functionality if you decide to refuse the use of cookies. We recommend that you delete or delete the cookies at the end of your visit to our website if you use public and / or shared computers.

4. DO WE COMMUNICATE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Certain information may be treated by certain service providers that we have selected with particular care and who only use them following our instructions and instructions (among others, we may include customer services, central computer services or companies that conduct market research or customer satisfaction surveys, as well as providers of means of payment - who carry out security checks on our behalf to avoid and prevent fraud or other problems during the payment process - so that you can choose the payment method that interests you the most) . In this sense, we will only send information to entities that are located within the European Economic Area and, therefore, subject to European Union data protection standards, or that commit to comply with the corresponding standards of protection of data.

We will communicate your data and information, in accordance with data protection rules, to third parties or public bodies if required to do so pursuant to requests from a competent authority, as well as when required by courts and tribunals or to facilitate the exercise of our rights and legal actions.

Finally, in the rest of cases, we will not communicate your personal data, unless you have expressly authorized us to do so (e.g. we will not communicate your data to companies with which we reach agreements to provide you with advantages and special offers for being an Isse Safety customer.

5. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SAFE WITH US?

Isse Safety has a special concern for ensuring the security of your personal data. Your data is stored in our information systems, where we have adopted and implemented safety, technical and organizational measures to prevent any loss or unauthorized use by third parties.

In particular, our employees are required to comply with the duty of secrecy. Particularly sensitive personal data are transmitted or communicated through encryption mechanisms (e.g., through the use of SSL connections).

You can recognize the above by noting that a "lock" symbol appears on your browser (if an SSL connection is used). In addition, technical safety measures are regularly inspected and adapted to the latest technological changes, if required. These principles are also observed in our relations with third companies, which treat your information on our behalf and following our instructions for the correct management of the service.

6. DO WE USE MINORS INFORMATION?

Minors are not allowed to register on the Web without the consent of their parents, guardians or legal representatives.

We will only collect and use personal data of minors when necessary to formalize a contract. In such case, we will only use such information if we have the consent of parents, guardians or legal representatives. Minors should have the support of their parents / guardians / legal representatives and consult any doubts before giving their consent.

7. USER RIGHTS

You have recognized the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, which you can exercise for free. The quickest and easiest way to exercise these rights is to access your user account and directly modify your data or erase your user account. Any information we need to store, by virtue of a legal or contractual obligation, will be blocked and used only for those purposes instead of being deleted.

You may also direct yourself to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to Isse Safety, SL with CIF B64318744 and domiciled at C/ Brutau 182 low 08203 Sabadell, or by email to info@issechains.com, attaching a photocopy of your ID.

8. DO YOU NOT WANT TO RECEIVE INFORMATION FROM US OR WOULD YOU WANT TO REPEAL YOUR CONSENT?

In accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, you may oppose the use of your information for advertising purposes, market research or development of satisfaction surveys in at any time, as well as revoke your consent at any time (without retroactive effect).

To do this, you must send an email to info@issechains.com. If you have received advertising by email, you can also oppose from that email, clicking on the link included in it and following the instructions that are provided. Another easy way to stop receiving such advertising information is to access your user account and select the corresponding options.

Please note that our systems may require a period of time that in no case will exceed 48 hours for your opposition or revocation to be effective, so that during this time you can continue to receive messages.

In relation to the management of your data associated with the social profiles of Isse Safety, the exercise of the right of access will depend on the functionality of the social network and the possibilities of access to the information of the users profiles. With respect to the rights of access and rectification, we remind you that you can only be satisfied with respect to information that is under the control of Isse Safety (for example, delete comments posted on the page itself. opposition, can only be satisfied in relation to that information that is under the control of Isse Safety.

In addition, you can stop interacting with, follow or receive information about Isse Safety social profiles, delete the contents that are of no interest to you or restrict who you share your connections with, through the mechanisms stipulated by the different social networks.

10. DO YOU HAVE ANY DOUBTS ABOUT OUR PRIVACY POLICY?

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or want to exercise any right or action relating to your personal data, please contact us at the following e-mail address: info@issechains.com.

11. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

Our Privacy Policy may be updated, due to changes and legal needs, as well as due to improvements and changes included in the way we offer and provide our products and services.

Therefore, we recommend that you visit and access our Privacy Policy periodically, in order to access and know the latest changes that may have been incorporated. In the event that such changes are related to the consent given, in that case, an independent and separate notification will be sent.